The National Statistics Office of Georgia starts the informational meetings in the regions. At first stage, the meeting was held in Kakheti Region, particularly in Telavi. The main objective of the upcoming events represent to introduce the necessary information to the statistical data users. Using the regional statistical data facilitates the local government and business sector to make the right decisions. Ms. Meri Daushvili, the Executive Director of National Statistics office of Georgia has stated, such kind of informational meetings are very important for the statistical data users to be informed of the interesting issues. According to her, Geostat is planning to get consultation with the users, it means active dialog with producers and users as well as with the local and self governmental representatives.
On March 24, the meeting in Telavi were attended by the local and self governmental, the media, business sector as well as non-governmental organizations, representatives of scientific and educational institutions.
External Merchandise Trade of Georgia in January-June 2018 (Preliminary)
Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between National Statistics Office of Georgia and Georgian Gambling Business Association
A Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between National Statistics Office of Georgia and Georgian Gambling Business Association. Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat and Mr. Zurab Beruashvili, Chairman of
2018, GEOSTAT Official Website.