On October 4 the workshop “Strengthening National Capacity for the Sustainable Development of Statistics” organized by the United Nations Economic Commission (UNECE) was opened in Tbilisi.
The capacities and challenges of the development in the field of statistics will be discussed during the workshop. Participant countries will discuss the outcomes and influences of recommendations of Global Assessments, directions of integration of global goals including Sustainable Development Goals into the national strategies and statistical work programmes. The Statistical Law of the countries, its modernization, systematization of risk managements and other important issues will be discussed as well. The workshop aims to improve the national capacity for the sustainable development of statistical systems in the beneficiary countries.
The event was attended by the heads of the National Statistics Office of Georgia. The Executive Director of the Geostat Ms. Meri Daushvili expressed her gratitude to the UNECE for supporting and organizing the event and pointed out the importance of organizing the closing workshop of 9th tranche project in Georgia. Ongoing seminar is the good possibility to share existing practice and best models of the countries, closing workshop will support the fulfilment of main goals and strengthening statistical capacities of participant countries – stated Ms. Meri Daushvili.
Three days seminar will be attended by Georgian statisticians together with the heads and representatives of statistical offices of Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Republic of Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and the experts of international organizations.
Presentation of a New Statistical Product
Today, on November 17, the National Statistics Office of Georgia presented a new statistical product – Geographic Information System in Business Statistics (GIS analysis portal) - at the Parliament of Georgia. The prod
The Conference on Gender Equality
The conference titled “Data and Analysis for Strengthening the Gender Equality”, organized by the Inter-agency Commission on Gender Equality, Violence against Women and Domestic Violence, the National Statistics Office