Two weeks course STAC - Statistics in Action has been completed at National Statistics Office of Georgia. The course took place in the framework of cooperation project with the Central Bureau of Statistics Sweden was intended for new staff members of the institution.
The training course included knowledge improvement on statistical research among Geostat employees and comprised both theoretical and practical part. In the framework of the training course, the participants conducted the Staff Satisfaction Survey of Geostat that implied collection of information using the questionnaire papered by them. The participants along with the presentation of survey results presented detailed report worked out together at the meeting. The document with the tables and charts indicated various aspects of staff satisfaction of Geostat, in details. The certificates for successful completion have been passed to participants at the end of course.
It should be noted the similar course in the framework of cooperation project with the Central Bureau of Statistics Sweden is conducted for the second time. In this year, 19 employees of Geostat, worked in different subject matter divisions, participate in the training course.