Trilateral Agreement for Improving Environmental Statistics
Today has been signed the agreement between European Environmental Agency (EEA), National Statistics Office of Georgia and the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia. The trilateral agreement will facilitate the adoption of the EU and international standards in the country and will develop cooperation among engaged agencies.
Development of environmental statistics is an important issue for Geostat. Within the framework of the project is planned the improvement of accessibility and dissemination of environmental statistics. Geostat provides the coordination with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, the recommendations on statistical standards and methodology required for the production of statistics.
Ms. Meri Daushvili, the Executive Director of Geostat attended the meeting at the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection. She expressed her gratitude to European Environmental Agency (EEA) for evolvement in the EU project – Implementation of the Shared Environmental Information System (SEIS) principles and practices in the ENP East region (ENI SEIS-East). Strengthening environmental statistics and facilitating shared environmental information system(SEIS) is very important for Geostat and any effort is beneficial – stated Ms. Meri Daushvili.