GEOSTAT has completed the field works on a multiple indicator cluster study - MICS6
The National Statistics Office of Georgia has completed the field works on a multiple indicator cluster study - MICS6. The Supervisory Committee meeting has held in GEOSTAT today, which was attended by the representatives of state agencies and international organizations.
GEOSTAT began MICS field works, which is on of one of the largest international research on households of the world, on September 21 and it has been lasted for three months. The MICS collected data on education, health, child development and care, parenting, early marriage, use of energy, environmental protection and infrastructure, as well as the situation of children with disabilities, internally displaced persons and national minorities.
The quality of water was checked and the analysis was of blood lead level in children was done. The study involved 14120 households.
National Statistics Office of Georgia conducted the survey with technical and financial support from UNICEF and the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health.
Financial support to the survey was also provided by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA), United States Agency for International Development (USAID), French Development Agency (AFD), Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Health Organization (WHO), the World Bank, and the Italian Institute of National Health. The results of the “MICS Georgia 2018” will be publicly available in April 2019.
The results of the survey will help the Government of Georgia with evidence-based decision making and policy planning to improve the life of vulnerable families and children and to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.