Presentation of Geostat’s new Website
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of National Statistics Office of Georgia held a presentation of the new website. The renewed website will be accessible and transparent for both Georgian and foreign users. Through the website, society and statistical information users will receive updated and diverse information regarding to the events in Geostat.
Improved and modern design, user-oriented format, improved search system, alternative means of data dissemination (videos, GIF animations), online payment system are the noveities that Geostat’s new website offers to users.
As stated Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat, the new website will make it easier for statistical information users to find the necessary and important for them information. According to his statement, one of the advantages of the new website is that everything around one topic is in one space. In addition to the statistical tables, information on the methodology of calculation of these indicators, metadata and questionnaires are collected together in the same space, users will be able to view thematic press releases, video clips, infographics and more in the same space.
The new website will be systematically renewed and there will be added various  important informations.
The representatives of the government, NGOs, international organizations and media attended the event held at Courtyard Marriott Hotel.