Geostat participates in the event dedicated to the European Development Day
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of National Statistics Office of Georgia is participating the meeting as a speaker, organized within the framework of European Development Days (EDD) in Brussels.
On June 18, 2019, in the panel discussion on statistics moderated by the European Union Statistical Office - Eurostat, with the Executive Director of Geostat, participated the heads of the French National Institute for Statistics and Economic Studies (INSEE),  the French International Technical Assistance Agency (Expertise France) and Arab Institute for Training and Research in Statistics (AITRS).
During the panel discussion, Mr. Todradze in his report pointed out the role and importance of statistical data, the main directions and developments of National Statistical system as well as the existing challenges. Executive Director highlighted the importance of International cooperation, development of statistical system in the country and for its further improvement.
The European Development Days are organized annually since 2006 by the European Commission.
It represents Europe's leading forum and brings together 8000 participants from different countries.
National Statistics Office of Georgia is participating in this event for the first time.
The meeting details are available at the following link: