Tbilisi Marks the 100-Year Anniversary of GEOSTAT and 20 Years of Collecting Gender Statistics
Tbilisi is hosting the regional conference “Gender Statistics: Challenges and Opportunities to Report on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” in connection to the 100-year anniversary of the National Statistics Office of Georgia (GEOSTAT) and 20 years of collecting gender statistics. The event is organized with the initiative of GEOSTAT and UN Women, with the support of the UN Women’s Global Flagship Gender Data Initiative as well as governments of Switzerland and Austria.
Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of GEOSTAT; Tamar Chugoshvili, Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia; and Papa Seck, Chief Statistician of UN Women will address the conference participants with welcoming remarks. “There is a whole range of activities planned to mark the anniversary of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, including the regional conference hosting the heads of statistics offices from up to 10 countries worldwide. I would like to congratulate every statistician on this milestone and thank them for their fruitful cooperation. At the same time, I would like to thank UN Women for enabling us to have such a large-scale anniversary to commemorate 100 years of statistics,” stressed Mr. Todradze while speaking about the conference.
Directors of the national statistics offices of France, Hungary, Italy and the countries of the Eastern Partnership and Central Asia, as well as high-level representatives of international organizations, are taking part in the regional conference. Representatives of the government agencies of Georgia, NGOs, academia and international organizations accredited in Georgia are also attending the event.
The conference participants will discuss the successes achieved towards the nationalization of the SDGs; the collection and dissemination of gender statistics; gender aspects of assets ownership and time use; the challenges revealed as a result of studies on the violence against women; and other priority issues.
At the end of the conference’s first day, to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of Geostat, the heads of the national statistics offices of Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan will sign a joint statement. According to the document, the parties express their full readiness to deepen the friendly and constructive cooperation among the national statistics offices, as well as to support the further development of the statistics system.
A hackathon on gender data visualization is also taking place as a side-event within the framework of the conference. The activity is dedicated to gender statistics and aims to raise awareness on statistical data among the youth, including the analysis and application of the data, and to support the development of innovative products. The hackathon participants are working on the gender data that GEOSTAT has been collecting for the last 20 years.