Geostat Celebrated the 100th Anniversary
National Statistics Office of Georgia celebrated its 100th Anniversary. To honor this remarkable date a special event was held yesterday, on 25 July.
Mr. Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Archil Talakvadze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia and Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat addressed the audience with a welcoming speech. More than 300 guests attended the event held at the "Rooms Hotel Tbilisi", among them were members of the Government and Parliament of Georgia, representatives of international organizations, media and Geostat staff.
The Prime Minister of Georgia congratulated the employees of Geostat 100th anniversary. According to the Head of Government of Georgia, access to objective statistical data is vital for any democratic society. "It is the institution that withstood historic turbulences and is staffed with high-caliber professionals, who are great patriots and devotees of their homeland. I welcome the progress that we have witnessed at Geostat in recent years. I know the attitude of our European and international partners towards the reforms that have been carried out at the institution. I am grateful to every person, who was engaged in this process. 21st century is the epoch of information. Hence, your office has even greater significance now. You serve as a source of information for all other institutions that are obliged to develop policies on the grounds of your data to advance our country and overcome the current challenges. I wish to particularly thank our international partners. If not their support, GeoStat could not have succeeded in achieving these milestones in the recent years. Recognition of this fact is a membership of Geostat in the United Nations Statistical Commission (UNSD)" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Mr. Archil Talakvadze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia congratulated the jubilee to the NSO officers and emphasized importance of their activity. “National Statistics Office counts 100 years! On behalf of the Parliament of Georgia, let me thank each and every officer of the Office and its Director for their activity. The state uses the reliable statistic data to speak not only to its citizens but to the civilized world which on daily basis makes the decisions with whom to cooperate, where to invest, with which country to harbor the trade relations and tourism. Creation of the statistic data is a high responsibility”, stated the Chairman of Parliament of Georgia.
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat delivered a welcoming speech. According to him, the 100th anniversary is the most important date in the history of existence of the statistics office. The head of the office also talked about the challenges and reforms that are being implemented in Geostat today. Mr. Gogita Todradze thanked each employee for the fruitful work.
Representatives of the Eastern Partnership (EaP) and Central Asian countries’ statistical offices, as well as representatives of Italian, French and Hungarian statistical agencies and international organizations arrived in Georgia to participate in the event marking the 100th anniversary.
Mr. Igor Verner, Chairman of the State Statistics Service of Ukraine, Mr. Vitalie Valcov, General Director of the National Bureau of Statistics of the Republic of Moldova and Mr. Stepan Mnacakanyan, President of the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia attended the event and congratulated the Geostat staff the 100th anniversary.
Invited guests had an opportunity to see several video clips prepared by Geostat specialy for this day, including documentary film depicting the one hundred years history of statistics, based on the historical facts, its establishment and its development during this century.
Mr. Gogita Todradze awarded the Geostat's employees, who have been working in the statistical system for more than 50 years with the Certificate of Honor at this celebration event dedicated to the 100th anniversary.
The Executive Director awarded all the former heads of the National Statistics Office of Georgia with the special anniversary coins of the Geostat and thanked them for contributing to the development of the statistical system.
Events planned to commemorate the anniversary date were held with the financial support of UN Women.