Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Geostat and Tbilisi City Hall
Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Tbilisi City Hall and the National Statistics Office of Georgia (GEOSTAT). The memorandum was signed by Geostat's Executive Director, Mr. Gogita Todradze and Tbilisi Deputy Mayor, Ms. Sopho Khuntsaria. The document on mutual cooperation ensures close collaboration between the agencies.
"Today, we have signed a memorandum with the Tbilisi City Hall, according to which the Tbilisi City Hall will provide Geostat with the primary information needed to produce official statistics, and within the framework of the emorandum, Geostat will provide various statistical information periodically. Within the framework of this Memorandum, thematic working groups will be established and workshops will be held to facilitate the production of official statistics on the one hand and on the other hand, it provides decision-makers with reliable and objective statistical information they needed” - underlined Gogita Todradze.
According to the Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, Ms. Sophio Khuntsaria - "It is very important to have accurate statistical data in the economic planning of the city, so today, we have signed a memorandum with Geostat and it will be the first time that we will have detailed information on business, FDI, labor market and vocational education throughout Tbilisi".