Study visit of Geostat staff members to Bulgaria
The staff members of the National Statistics Office of Georgia attended a training course for young statisticians in Bulgaria. During the meeting held in Sofia, the participants were introduced to the theory of statistical surveys. In the framework of the course leading NSI experts presented their practical experience in the field of statistical surveys. The participants were also acquainted with the world’s best practices in the fields of business statistics, income and living conditions statistics, labour force statistics, macroeconomic statistics and alternative data sources (Big Data).
The course has been held for the three years, organized by the Statistics Bulgaria and supported by the Bulgarian Foreign Ministry. This year, the course was attended by 24 participants from Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia and Mr. Stepan Mnatsakanyan, President of the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia, were invited to an official visit at the closing ceremony of the course.
An Agreement on Cooperation in the field of statistics was signed between Georgia and the National statistical institute of the Republic of Bulgaria in 2016.