Geostat holds working meetings with the mayors of the municipalities
The National Statistics Office of Georgia continues working meetings and seminars on gender statistics. The meeting, which takes place in Batumi, is being held within the framework of the EU-funded project - "EU Supporting the Interagency Commission on Gender Equality".
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat, is leading the meetings attended by the mayors and representatives of the municipalities of Adjara, Guria, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Imereti and Samtskhe-Javakheti.
During the several-day meeting, the participants will be introduced the main directions of the development of the statistical system of Georgia, the products of Geostat and the development strategy for 2020-2023; they will review the gender statistics indicators and issues related to the using these indicators as well. Gender statistics indicators and data needs for planning and decision making will also be discussed.
The recent working meeting in Batumi was opened on Monday, July 13 and will last until July 16.