Geostat continues conducting Time Use Survey
The National Statistics Office of Georgia is conducting a Time Use Survey, which is carried out for the first time in Georgia.
The survey is conducted with the financial and technical support of UN Women and involves 3,120 households across the country selected by random sampling.
The aim of the survey is to collect statistical information on the use of time through gender perspective, which means obtaining information about the time spent by the population on various activities.
The survey will provide information on the distribution of time spent, by gender, including: paid and unpaid work, unpaid household and domestic work, childcare, travel, leisure, etc.
The results of the survey will be available according to education, health status, labor force status and settlement types.
Currently, about 1,500 households across the country have already taken part in the survey. The survey will last until the end of September this year, and the final results will be available in early 2022.