National Statistics Office of Georgia introduces a new methods of data collection
Geostat introduces a new method of data collection in Labour Force Survey and conducts a large scale training for the field staff.
Since April 2021, Geostat will conduct Labour Force Survey using with the Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) method.
Data collection using the the CAPI method will be implemented for the first time in this survey and will replace the paper questionnaires. The new method will significantly reduce the burden on the respondents, reduce the time for data processing and improve the quality of statistical information.
In this regard, up to 200 field staff of Geostat will be trained how to collect the data using tablets and survey methodology in this week.
The software for the tablets was created using the Survey Solution of World Bank
It shoud be noted, that the electronic method of data collection was first introduced in 2018 at Geostat, on agricultural sample survey, and using this method is still successful in various surveys today.