Geostat Celebrated its 102nd Anniversary
The 25th of July is Georgian Statistics Day.  With respect to Georgian Statistics Day, the National Statistics Office of Georgia celebrated the 102nd Anniversary. On the anniversary, Geostat awarded with certificates of appreciation successful employees, the best information provider business companies as well as international and local partner organizations.
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat addressed the attendees with the welcome speech. The head of the institution presented the projects implemented and planned by Geostat. He also spoke about the challenges and reforms that are currently in progress. Mr. Gogita Todradze thanked every employee for their fruitful work.
The first Statistics Office of the country was established on July 25th of 1919. Therefore, the mentioned date is connected with the beginning of production of official statistics in Georgia