The EU Twinning Project is Completed in Geostat
The EU Twinning project “Strengthening the capacity of the Georgian Statistical System,” between the National Statistics Office of Georgia and Statistics Denmark has been completed.
The last Steering Committee meeting was held on November 25, 2021. During the meeting, the final results have been summarized.
At the last Steering Committee meeting, the Executive Director of Geostat highlighted the significant achievements of the Twinning project. As he stated, Geostat was able to introduce new methodologies and standards in line with international standards and norms through the project.
The Twinning project carried out in Geostat was very successful according to the members of the Steering Committee, which include representatives of Statistics Denmark, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The main purpose of the Twinning project was to support the goals of the Association Agreement between the European Union and Georgia, along with timely, reliable, and internationally comparable data production by Geostat and its approximation to the European standards. The Twinning project was launched in April 2019 and included four main components:  External Trade, National Accounts, Business Statistics, and Social Statistics. 75 expert missions and 6 study visits in Statistics Denmark and the Czech Statistical Office have been carried out successfully within the project.