Geostat starts a new survey
>The National Statistics Office of Georgia is conducting large-scale trainings for the field staff within the framework of a new international project initiated by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
Under the new survey "Production Methods and Environment", the training will be held from April 30 to May 3 and more than 200 Geostat employees will take part in it. During the training, the research methodology and the instructions for completing the questionnaire are discussed in detail. The survey will be conducted with the use of CAPI method, i.e., using modern technologies - tablet computers.
The survey will provide additional indicators for agricultural and environmental statistics, as well as for a new indicator of UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDG 2.4.1 - " Proportion of agricultural area under productive and sustainable agriculture").
The new project is known as the "50 X 2030 Initiative" and in addition to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the World Bank (WB) and the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) are participating in it.