British Expert's Visit in GEOSTAT
On June 14-16, the National Statistics Office of Georgia hosts the international mission of the EU-funded project STEP - "Statistics Through Eastern Partnership".
The keynote speaker of the three-day event is Mike Hughes, a well-known British expert in the field of statistics, with his support a new draft law of Georgia on Official Statistics was developed.
Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of GEOSTAT addressed the participants with a welcoming remarks and spoke about the importance of a strong and unified National Statistical System (NSS) in the country.
The aim of the mission represents  sharing the experience of the leading European countries on the issues of coordination of the National Statistical System (NSS) and legal norms for the producers of official statistics.
On June 14-15, working meetings will be held with GEOSTAT management and representatives of the sectoral departments.
During the meetings, the British expert will discuss practical and legal mechanisms for coordination of the National Statistical System in more details with his Georgian counterparts.
STEP is the first regional project initiated by Eurostat, which aims to develop and strengthen the capacity of official statistics in the Eastern Partnership countries.