International Expert Seminar with the Producers of Official Statistics
On June 16, was held an International Expert Seminar, led by the British expert Mr. Mike Hughes for the producers of official statistics on the issues of coordination of the National Statistical System (NSS) and improvement of legal norms, at the “Tbilisi Marriott Hotel”.
It should be noted that the mission of the international expert was implemented by the EU-funded project "Statistics Through the Eastern Partnership" (STEP - Statistics Through Eastern Partnership).
Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of GEOSTAT addressed the audience with opening remarks and presented an updated version of the Law of Georgia on Official Statistics to the participants.
At the meeting, the British expert spoke about the basic coordination of the National Statistical System and the need to bring the legal framework in line with international standards. The importance of applying practical coordination mechanisms in accordance with the UN Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics and the” European Statistics Code of Practice” was emphasized.
At the end of the meeting, Mike Hughes summarized the results of the mission and based on the road map of Georgia, made future plans.
The second part of the meeting was dedicated to the discussion, which was held in a question-and-answer mode, taking into account the great interest of the participants.
STEP is the first regional project initiated by Eurostat, which aims to develop and strengthen the capacity of official statistics in the Eastern Partnership countries.