Meeting with the delegation of the Republic of Armenia
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia met with the delegation of the Republic of Armenia.
The visit of the Armenian delegation to Georgia was carried out within the framework of the project "EU4Gender Equality Reform Helpdesk" and aims to share Georgia's experience on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence.
The representatives of the Deputy Ministers of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, the Minister of Justice, Public Defender (Ombudsman) of Georgia and  the representatives of the National Statistics Committee are included in the delegation. The meeting was also attended by representatives of the European Commission's Directorate-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Policy.
The main purpose of the visit is to share the experience of state agencies working on gender equality, violence against women, including domestic violence.
It also includes the ratification of the ‘Istanbul Convention’ and the amendments to the legislation after ratification, domestic violence assessment tools of risk, victims of violence Assistance Centers, as well as to collect the data  on gender and sexual violence and the Inter-Agency coordination of analysis methods.