Geostat Hosts the High-Level Meeting
National Statistics Office of Georgia hosts the high-level meeting in Tbilisi
The meeting organized by the Eurostat, European Free Trade Association (EFTA) and United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) will be launched on September 28th and will last for three days.
The event is attended by the Heads of the national statistical offices of Eastern Europe, the Caucasus, and Central Asia countries (Armenia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan), high representatives of Eurostat and international organizations, the deputy head of Cooperation of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat opened the meeting with a welcome speech. In his speech, Mr. Gogita Todradze expressed his gratitude to Eurostat for the organization of the high-level meeting in Georgia and emphasized the importance of this format in the development of cooperation in the field of statistics, both at the regional and international levels.
The purpose of the meeting is a discussion on the following topics traditional and alternative data sources, statistics system coordination, personal data production in the field of statistics, etc.
During the meeting, the participants will discuss the advantages and possibilities of using alternative data sources and innovative technologies in the process of producing official statistics. They will exchange information about the innovations introduced by the statistical offices of different countries and determine the priorities in this field as well as will discuss the existing challenges.
The Executive Director of Geostat will chair the meeting on the third day.  Mr. Todradze will brief the audience on the recent significant achievements of the National Statistical System of Georgia as well as will talk about the existing challenges and their achieving ways.