Geostat Is Conducting the National Study on Violence Against Women
The National Statistics Office of Georgia conducts a national study on violence against women. The survey will be carried out with the financial and technical support of the UN WOMEN.
Fieldwork activities are planned to be held in October-November 2022 and 4400 respondents from all over the country will take part in it.
Therefore, about 90 field personnel participating in the survey will be given large-scale training in October of this year. Geostat interviewers will learn in detail about the survey methodology, instructions for filling out questionnaires and various issues related to field procedures. Data collection of the survey will be carried out using a tablet computer, through face-to-face interviews with respondents.
The major goal of the survey is to collect information about women and men aged 15-69 on issues such as: financial status and work-related aspects, health, spouse/partner and non-partner violence, violence-related injuries, impact of violence and help-seeking behaviors, sexual harassment, stalking, social norms and beliefs as well.
The results of the study will be available in 2023.
The study is the part of a project called "Ending Violence against Women and Girls", supported by the European Union, the United Nations Women and the United Nations Population Fund