Presentation of Tourism Statistics Portal
The National Statistics Office of Georgia presented a new interactive portal - Tourism Statistics Portal. Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat, Ms. Mariam Kvrivishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Ms. Eka Sefashvili, Deputy Chairman of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee of the Parliament of Georgia addressed the audience gathered at the Courtyard by Marriott Tbilisi Hotel. According to Mr. Gogita Todradze, the Tourism Statistics Portal allows users to receive the information about the visitor survey and the hotel survey results in one space.
The Portal was prepared by Geostat in the framework of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) funded project – “Upgrading Data Collection Process and Developing Trust in Official Statistics”.
The Portal presents statistical information on tourism statistics in simple and easily-understandable way. It gives users the opportunity to analyze tourism statistics data in one space, through interactive graphics and modern visualization elements. The Portal consists of two modules: “Visitor Survey Results” and “Hotel Survey Results”.
The first module - “Visitor Survey Results”, presents the results of the domestic tourism, outbound tourism and inbound tourism surveys, and the second module - “Hotel Survey Results”, includes the main results of the survey of hotels and hotel-type enterprises.
In addition, thematic interactive maps are integrated into the portal, and this provides the possibility of spatial analysis using GIS technologies, that has high importance when carrying out regional analysis.
The goal of the Geostat is to produce high-quality data and present is to the public in a way, that facilitates its use and improves planning and decision-making processes at any level.
Tourism Statistics Portal can be found at the following link: