Mr. Gogita Todradze Participates in the International Forum on Migration Statistics
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat participates in the 3rd International Forum on Migration Statistics (IFMS 2023) held in Santiago (Republic of Chile).
The International Forum, held from January 23 to January 27, brings together the heads of statistical offices of 50 countries, representatives of international organizations, academia, private sector, etc.
The purpose of the forum is to discuss ways to introduce innovations, to improve the methodology, collection, analysis, and use of migration data worldwide, as well as to develop relevant recommendations with the involvement of high-level experts working in the field of migration statistics.
At the Forum, the Executive Director of Geostat participated in a panel discussion during one of the sessions and gave a presentation to the audience. Mr. Gogita Todradze presented the information about the production of migration statistics in Georgia, the existing challenges and the use of alternative data sources.
Within the framework of the forum, various parallel workshops and sessions are planned, that are related to the strengthening of capacities related to the collection of statistical data in the field of migration, deepening the dialogue between data producers and users, and sharing the experience of experts from different countries.