Within the Framework of the General Population Census 2024 The Listing of Population and Households Continues
As part of the preparatory work of the General Population Census 2024, the National Statistical Office of Georgia has initiated visits to all the municipalities of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region (except Mestia), and two municipalities of Guria region since May 2023. The first phase of work involves listing the buildings and households of the above-mentioned municipalities.
In this regard, Geostat organized an informational meeting in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. The meeting aims to update the local government and self-government authorities on the current status of the preparatory work of the Population Census and share future plans.  Mr. Giorgi Guguchia, State Representative of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, along with the representatives from local self-governments attended the meeting.
The fieldwork of preparatory work of the General Population Census 2024 will last for 15 days and will be conducted by the staff trained by Geostat.  The Data collection is carried out with modern technologies using tablets.
During Phase I, information regarding the country’s households and the number of people actually dwelling in households will be collected. This information is necessary to conduct the General Population Census in the country.
From May 2023, the compilation of the preliminary listing of households will continue in the other regions as well. It will cover the whole country area by the end of the year and 3,500 trained interviewers will be involved in the above-mentioned activities.
It is planned to collect the data of the General Population Census 2024 in the period from 14 November to 19 December 2024. During this period, detailed information regarding the population size, and composition, as well as social, economic, and demographic conditions will be gathered based on self-government units and settlements.
This information is crucial in order to determine the demographic situation, and priorities of socio-economic developments, and inform the society in the country. In addition, the General Population Census is an important source for monitoring the progress of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) indicators.
In order to optimize the use of financial and human resources, the Agricultural Census will be carried out together with the Population Census in 2024. Therefore, along with the demographic and social data, information about the agricultural activities of the households will be collected
The Population Censuses in the countries are conducted once in 10 years. The previous Population Census in Georgia took place in 2014.