GEOSTAT Meeting with the Representatives of the Local Government and Self-governments of Samegrelo – Zemo Svaneti and Guria Regions
Date: 21 May 2023
The National Statistics office of Georgia (GEOSTAT) is holding a working meeting with the representatives of the local government and self-governments of Samegrelo – Zemo Svaneti and Guria Regions.
The meeting, which is taking place on 20-21 May in Batumi, is being held within the framework of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) funded project – “Upgrading Data Collection Process and Developing Trust in Official Statistics”.
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of GEOSTAT, is chairing the meeting, attended by the representatives of the Administrations of the State Representatives in Samegrelo – Zemo Svaneti and Guria regions and the representatives of economic and foreign departments of all of the municipalities.
During the two-day meeting, the participants will get information about the main directions of the development of the Georgian statistical system, the products developed by Geostat and future plans, as well as the features of the methodologies for calculating statistical indicators and issues related to their use. Various statistical indicators and data requirements in the planning and decision-making process will be discussed as well.
During the meeting, the participants of the meeting will discuss the needs related to the statistical data of the municipalities and the possibilities of their introduction in the future plans of GEOSTAT.
In the framework of the above-mentioned project, Geostat has hold six meetings with the users of statistical information.