Gogita Todradze Participates in the World Forum of Gender Statistics
Gogita Todradze, the Executive Director of Geostat, participates in the global forum of gender statistics organized by the United Nations Statistics Division, which is held from 28 August including 1 September of 2023 year in Johannesburg City of the Republic of South Africa.
The forum is aimed at finding ways of development of gender statistics, determination of respective strategic goals and sharing of existing best practice regarding gender statistics considering growing challenges and opportunities. The meeting is also aimed at discussing of the problems concerning gender data keeping and finding possible ways of their solution.
Within the framework of the forum Gogita Todradze has participated in various panel discussions and working meetings, which were held with organization of the United Nations and other international organizations. During his speech he introduced the attending public with the major  areas of development of gender statistics, existing challenges and application opportunities of alternative data sources in Georgia.
Together with the Head of Geostat, Deputy director Paata Shavishvili and head of Social Statistics Department Vasil Tsakadze also participate in the forum, who shared to the audience in the form of a presentation the experience of Georgia in relation to the production characteristics of the indicators of gender statistics in the country.
About 200 representatives of different countries of the world participate in the forum, among them are heads of the statistics offices of different countries, representatives of international and local organizations,  experts and high-ranking officials.