Meeting of the Experts of the Review Mission with the Representatives of International Organizations
Within the framework of the mission of the strategic review of the national statistical system, the international experts met with representatives of international organizations at Geostat today. Representatives of the European Union, UNDP, UNFPA, UN Women, UNICEF, SIDA, IMF, FAO and USDA in Georgia attended the meeting. The meeting was conducted in a question and answer mode, during which the parties discussed ongoing projects and issues of future cooperation with Geostat.
The Strategic Review of the National Statistical System of Georgia is held under the auspices of the Eurostat, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and European Free Trade Association (EFTA), which is aimed at thorough assessment of the Statistical System of Georgia, determination of the compliance level with the European standards, identification of the deficiencies existing in the system and development of respective recommendations.
Within the framework of the review mission, working meetings have been held during the whole week, in which as well as users of statistical information, representatives of scientific community and journalists participated.