Introduction of 40 new indicators to the Regional and Municipal Statistics Portal
The National Statistics office of Georgia (GEOSTAT)has introduced 40 new indicators to the regional and municipal statistics portal. Currently, the portal has 124 indicators, providing at the municipal level. These indicators include various information on population and demography, health, education, culture, construction, tourism, business register, business sector and other sectors. The portal allows user to compare key indicators at both municipal and regional level.
The regional and municipal statistics portal was developed within the framework of the project supported by the European Union, Denmark and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP). The objective is to enhance statistical capacities at the municipal level, improve the production of statistics and increase the information accessibility which will contribute to the planning and monitoring of development measures at the local level.
Increasing the capacity for producing statistical data at the municipal level is one of the priority determined by the 2020-2023 National Strategy for the Development of Official Statistics of Georgia and the 2020-2025 strategies for decentralization. Within the framework of the above-mentioned strategies, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, the National Statistics Office of Georgia and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), with funding from the European Union and the Danish government, are collaborating to improve the production of needs-based statistics at the local level.