Mr. Gogita Todradze participates in the UN Statistical Commission Meeting
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat participates in the 55th session of the UN Statistical Commission.
The United Nations Statistical Commission (UNSC) meeting is held annually in New York, where heads of the statistical institutions of the UN member states and representatives of international organizations participate
The commission is a High-Level intergovernmental format and the highest decision-making body on statistical activities at the international level, oversiing the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD).
During the visit, Mr. Gogita Todradze will participate in various panel discussions, deliver a report to the commission members, present recent developments and progress in the country's statistical system to foreign colleagues, and discuss challenges, future plans, and priorities in various directions.
In parallel with the session, the Executive Director of Geostat will hold official meetings with the heads of statistical institutions of partner countries and various international organizations. These meetings will address current and future cooperation issues, offering Georgia additional opportunities to develop and implement comparable statistical methodologies at the international level and improve the quality of official statistics.