Informational Meeting with the Representatives of the State Agencies
The National Statistics Office of Georgia hosted a field meeting with the representatives of state agencies of producers and users of Gender Statistics.
Meeting was held on 27-28 April in Borjomi with the financial support of the UN Women.
The meeting was led by Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of the Geostat and were attended by the representatives of the producers and users of Gender Statistics.
During this two-day workshop, participants were introduced with the results of the Gender Statistics survey conducted by Geostat, in particular, the methodological reviews and key findings of the Time Use Survey and the National Study on Violence against Women. Participants were introduced main directions, developed products and services and the future plans of the National Statistics Office of Georgia. Besides, participants discussed the methodology for statistical indicators and issues related to their use. During the meeting were discussed the Gender Statistics indicators and data needs in decision-making and planning process.
Within the framework of the meeting participants discussed the needs related to the statistical data and the possibilities of their reflection in Geostat’s future plans.