Mr. Gogita Todradze Executive Director of (GEOSTAT) participated in the International Conference
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia participated in the International Conference of Official Statistics (ISI-IAOS 2024) organized by the International Association for Official Statistics and the International Institute of Statistics in Mexico. The conference took place in Mexico City during 15-17 May.
The conference is a High-Level platform for sharing knowledge and best practices in the field of statistics. During the meeting representatives from statistical institutions and international organizations were discussed challenges facing official statistics and finding the ways to eliminate them.
As a part of the conference Mr. Gogita Todradze participated in the panel discussion and delivered the presentation on the Fundamental Principles on Official Statistics in the country.  He also shared Georgia's experiences in fulfilling principles and highlighted initiatives undertaken by Geostat to enhance statistical capabilities and data production.
Representatives from 500 various countries were participated in the conference, among them were 40 Heads of Statistical Institutions, as well as international and local organizations, experts, analysts and  high level officials.