Mr Gogita Todradze Participated in the Panel Discussion
On 20 February, the Executive Director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, Mr Gogita Todradze, participated in a conference entitled “Financial Trust Ecosystem 2026”, held at the Georgian National University (SEU).
During the panel discussion on “Financial Strategy, Institutional Trust and Regulation”, Mr Todradze emphasised the critical importance of reliable and timely statistical data in planning financial policy and developing effective regulatory frameworks.
He underlined that high-quality official statistics constitute the evidentiary basis for decision-making in both the public and private sectors and significantly contribute to economic transparency and accountability. Mr Todradze noted that the integration of modern technologies into statistical production enhances the accuracy and accessibility of data, which ultimately increases public trust in institutions.
Within the framework of the discussion, he also addressed the importance of institutional cooperation, the development of a data-sharing culture, and alignment with international standards, all of which represent key preconditions for strengthening the financial trust ecosystem.