The professor of Tbilisi State University (TSU) head of Management and Administration Department Since October 2019, a Chair of Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission. Since December 2017, Mr. Narmania was a member of GNERC. In 2014-2017, he was the mayor of Tbilisi and the head of the Georgian delegation of the Congress of Local and Regional and Self-Governmental authorities of the Council of Europe. In 2012-2014, being a member of the Government of Georgia, he was the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
In 2008-2012, he was the Executive Director, Caucasian Institute of Economic and Social Research - CIESR; a professor at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and the Georgian-American University (GAU). In 2006-2007, he was the Chairman of the Board, Young Economists’ Association of Georgia; In 2004-2005, he worked as a Director General, at Business Consulting Group.
In 2001-2003, he held various positions at the Ministry of Finance and Revenue Services of Georgia.
Davit Narmania received his higher education in Tbilisi State University in the field of business administration (bachelor's degree and master's degree). Since 2006, he holds the degree of academic doctor of economics (sectoral economy, management). In 2007-2008, he completed Scientific internship under German Academy Exchange Service (DAAD) program – Germany, Postdam University, department of financial sciences. He is the author and co-author of more than 50 scientific research papers.
He speaks English, German and Russian languages.
He has a spouse and three children.