From September 2006 until now, Associate Professor of the Department of Economic and Social Statistics of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU).
Since 1992, Nino Abesadze has been working in Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in different positions. 1992-2006 she worked as a Docent at the Department of Statistics of TSU, in 1992-1993 she was a teacher at the Department of Statistics, and in 1988-1992 she was a Lab. assistant of the Department of Statistics of TSU. At the same time: from 1995 to 2011, she worked as the Head of the Department of Statistics and Accounting of the Tbilisi State University of Economic Relations, Head of the Department of Finance, Statistics and Econometrics, Professor. In 2001-2005, she worked as the head of the Statistical Methodology Department at Scientific Research Institute of Statistics.
Nino Abesadze graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Economics, (statistics). In 1993, she successfully defended her candidate's thesis and was awarded the Academic Degree of candidate of economic sciences (equal to doctor).
From November 2010 to present, she is a member of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) expert group on Consumer Price Indices, and from 2014 to the present -.she is a Member of the Representative Council (Senate) at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. She is the author/co-author of 152 papers, 8 manuals, 15 supplementary manuals, 3 lecture courses, 4 monographs and has 20 articles published abroad.
She speaks English, German and Russian.
She has a spouse and three children.