European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) Shared Environmental Information System (SEIS) II EAST project (ENI SEIS II EAST project)
European Commission’s Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR); European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI); European Environment Agency (EEA)
1 February 2016 – 8 October 2020
ENI SEIS II EAST Project 2016-2020 - Implementation of the Principles and Practices of the Shared Environmental Information System (SEIS) in the Eastern Partnership Countries Funded by European Neighbourhood Instrument (ENI) and Implemented by the European Environment Agency.
The project builds on previous cooperative activities in the six Eastern Partnership countries. The project’s beneficiaries are the six Eastern Partnership countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
The project’s key partners are representatives from the national environmental and statistical authorities within the project’s geographical area. SEIS is a collaborative approach aiming to organise environmental information required for designing and implementing environmental policy.