Beneficiary – National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat)
Implementing agency – UN WOMEN, Geostat
Type of assistance – Technical assistance
Main objectives – Capacity of the National Statistical System strengthened to produce the gender-related Tier I and II indicators to address national data gaps; More and better-quality data and analysis are available to promote and track the progress of gender equality and women’s empowerment, to provide support to GEOSTAT to improve its gender statistics products (Women and Men and Gender Portal) on the basis of user satisfaction assessment; to support GEOSTAT to conduct a time use survey and to support gender analysis and dissemination of the findings.
Main results – Update gender portal with recent data for all existing indicators (where the data available, add new indicators on gender portal, update publication "Men and Women" with the recent data and new indicators. Update the design of the publication; Finalize the TUS report; Prepare TUS findings in different formats and disseminate among different stakeholders.