Upgrading data collection process and developing trust in official statistics
United Nations Development Program (UNDP)
5 July 2022 – 31 May 2023
Beneficiary – National Statistics Office of Georgia (GEOSTAT)
Implementing agency – National Statistics Office of Georgia (GEOSTAT)
Type of assistance - Technical assistance
Main objectives - Within the sub-project, Geostat will facilitate the achievement of these strategic goals and the objectives under NSDS 2020-2023, as well as guarantee further strengthening of statistical capacity and ensuring compliance with international requirements and standards pursuant to the sustainability of the country’s NSS. The creation and capacity development of the modern data collection, processing, and dissemination systems are the priority areas of NSDS. Effective use of modern methods; Strengthened capacity of Geostat to produce high-quality data through upgrading data collection and analysis systems
Main results - As a result, the sub-project will facilitate further development of the NSS in Georgia Local experts will prepare electronic questionnaires to be integrated into tablets in the course of introducing the CAPI method into the following two statistical surveys: the Household Income and Expenditure Survey (HIES); and the Domestic Tourism Statistical Survey (DTSS). Improving Software for the Business Statistics Survey (Quarterly and Annual Online Questionnaires; Implementation of Scanner Data in Compiling the Consumer Price Index (CPI); Capacity Development of Geostat Employees; Developing new instruments in data dissemination capacity; Development of a Tourism Statistics Portal; Adaptation of Geostat’s Thematic Portals for PwDs; Raising statistical awareness among local government representatives