Beneficiary – National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat)
Implementing agency – Geostat; UNICEF
Type of assistance – Technical assistance
Main objectives – The Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) is an international household survey developed and supported by UNICEF. Main objective of National MICS is to collect estimates of key indicators that are used to assess the situation of children and women In Georgia; To generate data for the critical assessment of the progress made in various areas, and to identify areas that require more attention; To contribute to the generation of baselines for the indicators of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs); To collect disaggregated data for the identification of disparities, to allow for evidence based policy–making aimed at social inclusion of the most vulnerable; To validate data from other sources and the results of focused interventions
Main results – A National Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) has been implemented and survey (MICS)results have been published on November 2019.