Women’s Empowerment Week is conducted on March 27-30 in Georgia
“Woman’s Role in Economic Development and Implementation of Reforms” - the week was opened today under such title in Radission Blue Hotel. The event has been annually conducted in Georgia for already 4 years. The main objective of the event is the empowerement of women’s role in governance, business and civil affairs. In the framework of the week the participants will discuss important issues such as access to finances, woman and innovation, woman’s role in energy, transport and logistics.
The successful women from private and public sectors as well as from NGOs and international organizations participate in the conference. They will share their experience with the attending society. The event started by the exposition and selling of women entrepreneurs’ products.
The leader women in business, government and non-governmental affairs were awarded during the event. Ms. Maia Guntsadze, Deputy Director of Geostat, was nominated as a “leader woman in government”.
The week is held in the framework of the conference “Woman’s Role in Economic Development and Implementation of Reforms” organized by G4G and Women’s Business Council.