Presentation of a new twinning project
EU funded twinning project “Strengthening the capacities of the Georgian statistical system”, which is carried out by Statistics Denmark and the National Statistics office of Georgia, has officially commenced today on June 24th of 2019.
According to the Executive Director of Geostat, Mr. Gogita Todradze, this new project aims to support the goals of an association agreement signed between Georgia and the European Union, along with timely, reliable and internationally comparable data production by Geostat and its approximation to the European standards.  Numerous activities are planned within the work frame of the twinning project, among which are the missions of Danish experts from Statistics Denmark to Georgia. During these activities, foreign experts will provide support to their Georgian colleagues.
Mr. Catalin Gherman, the deputy head of cooperation from the EU delegation has also spoken about the importance of strengthening the statistical system with the help of twinning project. Director General for European Integration from the Ministry of Foreign affairs of Georgia, Mr. Archil Karaulashvili, Director of Economic Statistics at Statistics Denmark Mrs. Kirsten Wismer, project leader from Statistics Denmark Mr. Jesper Jensen and other representatives of the project have expressed their excitement and support to the project and discussed the meaning of this cooperation between the two contracting countries.
EU funded twinning project has begun in April this year and will continue for 24 months. The project consists of 4 main components: External Trade, National Accounts, Business statistics and Social Statistics.