The Inter - Agency Council was held at Geostat
The fourth meeting of the Inter-Agency Council was held at the National Statistics Office of Georgia in online format.
The Inter-Agency Council was created for the elaboration 2020-2023 Strategy of Statistical System and Strategy Action Plan  in April 2019, based on the Degree of the Government of Georgia. The council is chaired by the Executive Director of Geostat, and consists of the representatives from relevant agencies, Deputy ministers,  the Vice-President of the National Bank and a representative of the Government of Georgia.
Today, Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat, presented the 2020 report on the implementation of the National Statistics Development Strategy and Action Plan, 2020-2030. He noted, that the activities under the Action Plan 2020, have been fully implemented, which ensures the achievement of the goals and objectives set by the strategy.
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director stressed about the challenges facing GEOSTAT regarding the spread of new COVID-19 and possibilities to solve them.
The Inter-Agency Council approved unanimously and submitted report, which will be published on Geostat website.