The 25th of July is Georgian Statistics Day
The 25th of July is Georgian Statistics Day. On July 25, 1919, under the Law adopted by the Constituent Assembly, the country’s first statistics office - the Central Statistical Committee was established. Therefore, the above-mentioned date is dedicated to the production of the official statistics in Georgia.
Initially, the office was only carrying out statistical work of state significance. However, over the years, the demand and interest in statistical data had increased, accordingly, the area of operation of the statistics office expanded and the volume of work also increased.
After the Sovietizing of Georgia until the 90s of the 20th century, the statistical activities carried out in Georgia were part of the state statistical body of the Soviet Union and were based on Soviet standards and methodologies.
During the Soviet government, the name and subordination of the Central Statistics Office of Georgia changed several times, and finally, in the 1980s, it was named the State Statistics Committee.
After the collapse of the Soviet Union, the need to make fundamental changes to all the tools and methods arose with the need to identify different alternative sources for obtaining the data. It became important to develop and introduce the indicators characteristic of a market economy. The characterization of institutional changes and ongoing reforms in the national economy became a subject of special interest.
During 1990-2009, the subordination and name of the National Statistics Office changed several times – first, it was under the control of the Supreme Council of Georgia (1990-1995), then under the government (1996 – 2004), and in 2005-2009 it was a department of the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia.
The initial version of the Low of Georgia on Statistics was adopted in 1994.
At present the statistical activities are carried out by an independent body of the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat). It carries out its functions by taking into account the international methodology and standards.