Gogita Todradze Participates in the UN Statistical Commission Meeting
Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director of Geostat participates in the 54th session of the UN Statistical Commission
The meeting of the United Nations Statistical Commission (UNSC), attended by the officials from the Statistical Offices of UN Member States and the representatives of international organizations, is held annually in New York.
It is the highest-level intergovernmental format at the international level, the highest decision-making body for international statistical activities which oversees the work of the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD).
Georgia was elected as a member of the United Nations Statistical Commission (UNSC) in May 2019. The membership mandate covers the period of 2020-2023. Accordingly, Georgia participates in the mentioned event as a member for the fourth time.
Within the framework of 54th session, Gogita Todradze participates in various panel discussions. He will present a report to the members of the Commission, introduce foreign colleagues to the recent changes in the country's statistics system, and review future plans and priorities as well.
In parallel with the session, the Executive Director of Geostat will have meetings with the heads of statistical services of various international organizations and partner countries, where issues connected to current and future cooperation will be discussed.
Membership of the UN Statistical Commission represents a great opportunity for the country in terms of developing and implementing comparable statistical methodologies at the international level and improving and developing the quality of official statistics.