Working Meeting with Users of Agricultural Statistics
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) have organized the working meeting of users of Agricultural Statistics.
The main results of 2014 Agricultural Census and future plans were presented by Geostat at the meeting. The representative of the United States Department of Agriculture made a speech about the post-Census statistical activities. Herewith, users and experts presented their opinions about Agricultural Statistics in Georgia. The meeting was held in question-answer mode.
According to the Deputy of Executive Director of Geostat, conducting such kind of meetings is very important, as it supports raising awareness of the users and represents a favorable way of communication and exchanging information. According to Maia Guntsadze, during the meeting participants had the possibility to hear the information about future plans, new statistical surveys and products, current international cooperation projects of Geostat.
2014 Agricultural Census of Georgia was carried out by Geostat according to the 2006-2015 World Agricultural Census program, recommended by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Geostat published the results of Agricultural Census on 28 April, 2016.