Today, on November 14, the conference was held at the Parliament of Georgia organized by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, Healthcare and Social Issues Committee and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). The topic of the conference was the following - “Statistical Data Analysis for Policy Planning – In-depth Analysis of the 2014 General Population Census results”.
The parties of the conference discussed the detailed analysis based on the results of the 2014 General Population Census. The conference was focused on the issues such as population dynamics, population aging and youth in Georgia.
The Executive Director of the Geostat, Ms. Meri Daushvili attended the conference held at the legislative body of Georgia. She emphasized the importance of the topics discussed during the conference. In-depth analysis of the 2014 General Population Census data is of particular importance in the development of politics based on human rights – stated Ms. Daushvili.
In 2016-2017, within the joint project of the Geostat and the UNFPA, funded by Swedish government, the United Nations Population Fund provided technical assistance to the Geostat in preparation of in-depth analysis of the 2014 General Population Census data on population dynamics, population aging, youth and gender issues.
The representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, governmental structures, the National Statistics Office, scientific groups, research organizations, civil society and international organizations participated in the conference.