International Energy Efficiency Training Week is held in Tbilisi during 16-20 October of 2017. The event is conducted by the International Energy Agency (IEA), the Ministry of Energy of Georgia and in the framework of an assistance program of the European Union - EU4ENERGY.
Deputy Executive Director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia Gogita Todradze, Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia Giorgi Chikovani, Deputy Minister of Energy and Coal Industry of Ukraine Nataliya Boyko, the high officials of the international organizations and the international financial institutions participate in an official opening ceremony of the educational program.
The objective of the 5-day training is to enhance the knowledge of the professionals involved in the decision-making process in the fields of statistics, transport, buildings, industry, lightning and electrotechnics, concerning the energy efficiency in the Eastern European, Caucasus and Central Asian countries and other interested parties. The international experts conduct the trainings. The educational course includes interactive lectures, practical activities and visits to various places.
The representatives of Georgia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Moldova, Belarus, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan take part in the educational program.