The National Statistics Office of Georgia carries on the meetings with the users. Today, the leadership of Geostat met with the representatives of the private research companies in the framework of the “Enterprise Georgia”. The parties discussed the various important issues in the field of statistics such as the innovations in the production and dissemination of the statistical data, the new services and the mechanisms for the improvement of service. The representatives of the private research companies noted, that Geostat is a significant source for their activities. They expressed gratitude and talked about the future needs for enhancing the mutual cooperation and exchanging the information.
The Executive Director of Geostat, Ms. Meri Daushvili stated that such meetings are vitally important, as they facilitate the engagement of the interested parties into statistical activities and assist the users to find the effective ways to provide the information.
The main priority of Geostat is to foresee the needs of the users and exchange the information. Therefore, the meetings with the users and the interested companies will continue in future.