Georgia hosts 2-day international training course organized by Eurostat at the hotel "Betsys." The main topics of the training is Balance of Payments and subject related issues. The objective of the training is to introduce the EU standards and further harmonization within the partner countries. The course is the best way to share practice and experience as well as to develop cooperation between the countries. The training course is attended by the representatives of the Statistical Offices of the Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (EECCA) countries as well as of Geostat staff members.
During the training, the participants will discuss the theoretical and practical knowledge of Balance of Payment approaches. In addition, the main focus will be on concepts and definitions of Balance of Payments, discussions of the financial accounts and International Investment Position. Besides the above-mentioned participants will gain the knowledge of the conceptual framework underpinning BoP and discuss related problems as well as get information regarding the methods used to compile the accounts in the EU.
The training course is the combination of theoretical lessons, practical training with the computer and discussion of practical problems