The National Statistics Office of Georgia has presented a new application – Personal Inflation Calculator. An event was launched by the executive director of Geostat Ms. Meri Daushvili, explaining that the new application gives users an opportunity to calculate an inflation rate according to their personal expenses. As Ms. Daushvili mentioned, personal inflation calculator is introduced in Georgia following to the leading countries (e.g. USA, Austria, Holland, etc.).
It should be mentioned that a personal inflation rate may differ from the official one. The official inflation rate measures an average price change in the country, while the personal inflation is calculated based on price changes for preferred items of a person. The Personal Inflation Calculator will be published on the web page of Geostat and will become available to all users.
The event held at the National Library was attended by representatives of the government, non-governmental organizations and representatives of business sector, along with top management of Geostat.